Skip To Content
Rows of solar panels in a clearing in the forest
Sustainability Report 2025

Cleaner Output,Every Year

Scope 1 and 2 emissions down 38% since 2019, on the way to half by 2030.

A container ship's deck stacked with containers
Safety

ShippingWith Care

Lost-time injuries per million hours worked have halved in six years.

Engineers inspecting a production line
Careers

The PeopleWho Build It

18,400 people in twenty-four countries, and 16 roles open right now.

01 / 03
Sustainability

Our 2030 Commitments

Six measures, reported every year by every division, each with a target for 2030 and a straight line to it.

The Sustainability Report 2025 is out: 96 pages on emissions, water, waste, safety and people.

Download The Report
An engineer in a hard hat at a plant
38%less CO2e than in 2019

Four Pillars

Scope 1 + 2 Emissions

1,150 kt CO2e in 2025

Target 920 by 2030Ahead

Renewable Electricity

61% in 2025

Target 90% by 2030On Track

Lost-Time Injury Rate

0.74 per million hours in 2025

Target 0.50 by 2030Ahead

Women In Leadership

29% in 2025

Target 40% by 2030Behind

Our Targets

Targets We Report On

The 2030 target for each measure, and where the latest year puts us on the line to it.

  • Scope 1 + 2 Emissions920 kt CO2eAhead
  • Renewable Electricity90% On Track
  • Water Withdrawal10.0 million m³Ahead
  • Waste Recycled90% Ahead
  • Lost-Time Injury Rate0.50 per million hoursAhead
  • Women In Leadership40% Behind
The sustainability team in a meeting
ESG Data

Five Years, Six Measures

Sustainability KPIs by year against the 2030 targets
Measure202120222023202420252030 TargetStatus
Scope 1 + 2 Emissionskt CO2e1,6901,5801,4301,2901,150920Ahead
Renewable ElectricityPer cent31%38%46%54%61%90%On Track
Water Withdrawalmillion m³13.412.812.111.611.010.0Ahead
Waste RecycledPer cent64%68%72%76%79%90%Ahead
Lost-Time Injury Rateper million hours1.181.050.920.810.740.50Ahead
Women In LeadershipPer cent21%23%26%28%29%40%Behind

The Year In Four Figures

61%Renewable Electricity
79%Waste Recycled
0.74Lost-Time Injury Rate, per million hours
29%Women In Leadership
Statistical Indicator

Emissions Fall, Year By Year

Every bar starts at the 2019 baseline and falls to what the group actually emitted that year.

All Six Measures
-38% Scope 1 + 2 emissions since 2019, kt CO2eTarget 920 kt by 2030
  • 1,8402019
  • 1,7602020
  • 1,6902021
  • 1,5802022
  • 1,4302023
  • 1,2902024
  • 1,1502025
2030 target

“We Own Businesses The Way Farmers Own Land: For The Next Generation.”

Daniel HartmannDaniel HartmannGroup Chief Executive
Open Roles

16 Roles, Five Teams

Choose a division or search a role or a city. Every role is open to internal and external applicants.

Working Here

What You Get

Training Every Year

Forty hours of paid training a year, and a graduate programme in every division.

A Share In The Group

Every employee can buy shares at a discount through the group share plan.

Health Cover

Medical, dental and eye care for you and your family from the first day.

Move Around

Placements across divisions and countries, planned with your manager.

Safe Sites

Lost-time injuries per million hours have halved since 2019.

People Who Stay

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor.

Voices From Our Sites

Why They Stayed

“Steel You Can Trust”

We can bring positive energy into our daily lives by smiling more, talking to strangers in line, and calling our friends just to tell them we love them.

Diego AlvarezDiego AlvarezPlant Manager, Monterrey

“Every Turbine Counts”

We can bring positive energy into our daily lives by smiling more, talking to strangers in line, and calling our friends just to tell them we love them.

Ben CarterBen CarterWind Turbine Technician, Esbjerg

“The Rhine Never Sleeps”

We can bring positive energy into our daily lives by smiling more, talking to strangers in line, and calling our friends just to tell them we love them.

Lena FischerLena FischerProcess Engineer, Duisburg

“From Seed To Silo”

We can bring positive energy into our daily lives by smiling more, talking to strangers in line, and calling our friends just to tell them we love them.

Aaron WebbAaron WebbGraduate Engineer, Lincoln
Energy Division

Keep 64 Turbines Turning

Join the service team at our Esbjerg base: inspections, repairs and upgrades on the North Sea Coast Wind Farm.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

What You Will Do

  1. 01
    Inspect

    Scheduled inspections of blades, gearboxes and towers, at height and in all weathers.

  2. 02
    Repair

    Fault finding and repairs with the control room, from the nacelle or the service vessel.

  3. 03
    Report

    Clear records of every visit, so the farm's output and safety figures stay true.

What You Bring

  • TrainingElectrical or mechanical, level 3 or above
  • CertificatesWorking at height, first aid (we can train)
  • ExperienceTwo years in wind, power or heavy plant
  • LanguagesEnglish; Danish is a plus

Apply For This Role

The Role

Get In Touch

Tell Us What You Need

Choose a subject and the right team answers within one working day.

Send Us A Message