Skip To Content
Follow Us
Open Daily From 9:00 am
Call +1 212 555 0148
A girl biting into a burger in a red diner booth
Premium quality

Burgers, Shakes & Late Nights

A red-booth diner where the grill runs till one on Fridays and the shakes come with a spoon and a straw.

A black-bun burger with crispy chicken and slaw
100% beef

Diner Classics Since 1980

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibhie euismod tincidunt.

A smiling guest holding a big burger with both hands
Every Friday

Booths, Slices & Sundaes

Family Day Friday: ten percent off every order over forty dollars, booths for six by the window.

01 / 03

From The Sweet Counter

Today’s deal
Today’s deal

Monday Slice Night

Every pizza on the menu, 20% off, all day.

CodeSLICE20 All Day

The Week At A Glance

  • MonMonday Slice NightSLICE20
  • TueTwo For TuesdayTWOFOR2
  • WedGrill WednesdayGRILL15
  • ThuShake ThursdaySHAKE30
  • FriFamily Day FridayFAMILY10
  • SatSaturday Late NightLATE5
  • SunSunday 2 For 1 BurgersSUNDAY241
Latest foody news

It’s All About Food

Double StackHot

Double Stack

Two smashed patties, double cheese, house sauce.

$15.90
Black Bun SmashNew

Black Bun Smash

Charcoal bun, smashed beef, red onion, smoked cheese.

$14.50
Chocolate FreakshakeHot
Vegetarian

Chocolate Freakshake

Chocolate shake, brownie, pretzels, whipped cream.

$8.50
Strawberry Shake
VegetarianGluten-Free Option

Strawberry Shake

Strawberries, vanilla ice cream, cream.

$6.90
A laughing guest in glasses holding a burger
Welcome

The Specialty Of The House

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris.

Get The Deals
Read the board

Today On The Board

The whole menu in white letters on black felt, the way the counter has shown it since 1980. Keep scrolling: the board slides along.

Pizza

  • Margherita$14
  • Pepperoni Classic$16
  • Vesuvio$17
  • Diavola$17
  • Garden Veggie$16
  • Capricciosa$17

Burgers

  • Classic Cheeseburger$12.50
  • Double Stack$15.90
  • Crispy Chicken Burger$13.50
  • Black Bun Smash$14.50
  • Bacon BBQ Burger$14.90

From The Grill

  • Flame-Grilled Sausages$13.90
  • Grill Platter For Two$32
  • Chicken Street Tacos$11.50

Combos

  • Burger & Fries Combo$15
  • Double Joy Combo$19.50
  • Pint & Burger Night$18

Sides

  • Skin-On Fries$4.50
  • Garden Salad$7.90
  • Smoky Chipotle Dip$1.90

Shakes & Sweets

  • Chocolate Freakshake$8.50
  • Strawberry Shake$6.90
  • Glazed Donut Box$7.50
  • Cookies & Cream Sundae$6.50
  • Blueberry Muffin$3.90
  • Donut Shake$7.90
  • Lemon Glaze Donut$3.50
  • Double Choc Donut$3.50

Pasta

  • Penne Arrabbiata$12.50

Drinks

  • Fountain Cola$2.90
Hot deals

A Deal For Every Day

Type the day’s code in your bag. A code works only on its own day, and only one code an order.

Monday Slice NightEvery Monday

Monday Slice Night

Every pizza on the menu, 20% off, all day.

CodeSLICE20
Two For TuesdayEvery Tuesday

Two For Tuesday

Order two pizzas: the second one is half price.

CodeTWOFOR2
Grill WednesdayEvery Wednesday

Grill Wednesday

Burgers and grill plates, 15% off.

CodeGRILL15
Shake ThursdayEvery Thursday

Shake Thursday

Shakes, sundaes and donuts, 30% off.

CodeSHAKE30
Family Day FridayEvery Friday

Family Day Friday

10% off every order over $40.

CodeFAMILY10
Saturday Late NightEvery Saturday

Saturday Late Night

$5 off orders over $30, from open to close.

CodeLATE5
Sunday 2 For 1 BurgersEvery Sunday

Sunday 2 For 1 Burgers

Two burgers, pay for one: the cheaper one is on us.

CodeSUNDAY241
A cheeseburger, fries and a soda
Read this

Our Story

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, conse ctetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonum nibhie euismod. Facilisis at vero eros et accumsan et iusto odio dignissim qui blandit praesent luptatum zzril delenit augue duis dolore.

  • Opened1980, Hudson Street
  • Booths24, Red Leather
The Whole History
Woooow

What Our Guests Say

“The Crust Alone Is Worth The Trip.”

Blistered, chewy, a little smoky. I order the Margherita every Friday and it has never once been the same pizza twice.

Dana HoltDana HoltRegular since 2014

“Best Smash Burger In Manhattan, Hands Down.”

Crisp edges, soft bun, the cheese gone glossy. The Double Stack is the reason I moved two blocks closer.

Marcus ReedMarcus ReedFood writer

“So Fun And So Colorful.”

Family Day Friday is our ritual now: two pizzas, three shakes and a booth by the window.

Sofia MarinSofia MarinMom of three
+991,286 Reviews4.7 on Google
Friends sharing burgers in black and white
Since 1980

Come Write The Next Chapter

Book a booth by the window, or order the pizza that started it all.

Opening Hours

Open Daily From 9:00 am
  • Monday9:00 am - 10:00 pm
  • Tuesday9:00 am - 10:00 pm
  • Wednesday9:00 am - 10:00 pm
  • Thursday9:00 am - 10:00 pm
  • Friday9:00 am - 1:00 am
  • Saturday9:00 am - 1:00 am
  • Sunday10:00 am - 10:00 pm

Kitchen open until 9:30 pm

Contact Us

Newsletter List

Follow Us

Ways To Reach Us

Visit Us

214 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013

Hours & Map

Call The Oven

+1 212 555 0148
Orders and tables, every day

Call Now

Write To Us

example@example.com
We answer within a day

Send An Email

Opening Hours

Mon - Thu 9:00 am - 10:00 pm
Fri - Sat till 1:00 am

Open Daily From 9:00 am
Say hello

Get In Touch

Questions about an order, a party or a job: write to us and a real person answers.

Send Us A Message