Skip To Content
Mon - Fri 8:00 am - 6:00 pm Kirkstall Works, Leeds Workshop 0113 496 0742
24h Breakdown 0808 157 0124
Two mechanics fitting an alloy wheel
Independent Garage Since 1998

A Mechanic You Trust

  • Wheel & Tyre InspectionFree With Any Service
  • Full Service, Family Car£229
  • Tyre Fitting & Balancing£15 A Tyre
A mechanic servicing an engine Next Free BayTomorrow, 8:00 am
One Price For Your Car

Servicing For Every Size

  • Interim Service£148
  • Full Service£229
  • Major Service£332
A tyre being fitted to a wheel
Tyre & Wheel Centre

Tyres Fitted While You Wait

  • Fitting & Balancing£15 A Tyre
  • Four-Wheel Alignment£56
  • Puncture Repair£25
01 / 03

£25 Off Any Repair Or Service

Off repairs totalling £150 or more in labour. One code per visit, not with other offers; give it when you book.

Your CodeGEAR25 Valid until the end of the month
Priced For Your Car

What We Fix, And What It Costs

Pick the size of your car: every price below follows it, here and on every page of the site.

Full Service

Once a year or 12,000 miles: the full manufacturer schedule.

From £229 2 h 30 min

Brake Pads & Discs

Pads and discs on one axle, fitted and bedded in.

From £171 1 h 30 min

Engine Diagnostics

Fault codes read, live data checked and a written report.

From £68 45 min

Wheel Alignment

Four-wheel laser alignment with a before-and-after printout.

From £56 45 min

Air Con Recharge

Gas recovered, the system vacuum-tested and recharged.

From £91 45 min

Clutch Replacement

A three-piece clutch kit: plate, cover and release bearing.

From £516 5 h
Two mechanics moving tyres on a trolley
The Workshop

Everything For Your Car

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, eum ad maiorum scribentur. Six bays under one roof, our own MOT lane and a laser alignment rig.

  • Bays6, With An MOT Lane
  • Mechanics8 Certified
  • Courtesy Cars3, Booked Free
  • Warranty24 Months
  • Same-Day Repairs92%
  • OpenMonday To Saturday
Tyres For Every Season

Summer, Winter Or All-Season?

Below 7°C a summer tyre's compound hardens and stops grip. Scroll, and watch the tread change from road to road.

Above 7°C

Summer Tyres

Wide straight grooves and stiff blocks: the shortest dry and wet stops from April to October.

Below 7°C

Winter Tyres

A soft compound and hundreds of sipes that bite into slush, ice and cold wet roads.

All Year

All-Season Tyres

A directional V-tread between the two: one set, no seasonal swap, the snowflake mark.

8 tyres fit the most common size, 205/55 R16, from £70.99 each.

Find Your Tyres
Two of our mechanics
Our Record

Done Right, Done On Time

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, eum ad maiorum scribentur. Every job is logged, so these figures are this year's, not a slogan.

First-Time Fix94%
Handed Back On Time96%
Same-Day Repairs92%
Customer Rating4.9 / 5
4.94.9 From 1,284 ReviewsDrivers rate the workshop

This Month At The Workshop

Huge Sales On Tyres

  • 205/55 R16 From£70.99
  • Fitting & Balancing£15 A Tyre
  • Lines In Stock8 For That Size
See More

Get Your Best Brakes

  • Pads & Discs, One Axle£171
  • Brake Fluid TestFree
  • Warranty24 Months
Get A Quote
Drivers Say

Serviced Here

“Fixed The Same Day”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

James HollowayJames HollowayFamily Hatchback

“Honest About The Price”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

Sophie MarshSophie MarshCity Car

“Tyres Fitted In An Hour”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

Priya NairPriya NairCompact SUV

“They Rang Before Any Extra”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

Hannah ColeHannah ColeEstate

“Back On The Road By Five”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

Ben WhitakerBen WhitakerLight Van

“The MOT Reminder Saved Me”

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sea ferri equidem recteque id, tale abhorreant argumentum ne vix. Id munere graeci eam, usu id suas.

Laura BennettLaura BennettSaloon

Get Your Appointment Or Call Us: 0113 496 0742

Next free bay for a full service: tomorrow morning

Get A Quote
Write To Us

Ask For A Quote

Tell us the car and the trouble: a technician answers, usually within the hour, with a price.

Shop Hours

  • Monday8:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Tuesday8:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday8:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Thursday8:00 am - 7:00 pm
  • Friday8:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Saturday9:00 am - 2:00 pm
  • SundayClosed

Front desk lunch break 12:15 pm - 12:45 pm; the breakdown line never closes.

Ways To Reach Us

Workshop

0113 496 0742Mon - Fri 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

24h Breakdown

0808 157 0124A van in about 35 minutes

Bookings

example@example.comAnswered within the hour

Find Us

Unit 4, Kirkstall Works, Leeds LS5 3BTParking for twelve cars