Skip To Content
Rows of solar panels in a clearing in the forest
Sustainability Report 2025

Cleaner Output,Every Year

Scope 1 and 2 emissions down 38% since 2019, on the way to half by 2030.

A container ship's deck stacked with containers
Safety

ShippingWith Care

Lost-time injuries per million hours worked have halved in six years.

Engineers inspecting a production line
Careers

The PeopleWho Build It

18,400 people in twenty-four countries, and 16 roles open right now.

01 / 03
Sustainability

Our 2030 Commitments

Six measures, reported every year by every division, each with a target for 2030 and a straight line to it.

The Sustainability Report 2025 is out: 96 pages on emissions, water, waste, safety and people.

Download The Report
An engineer in a hard hat at a plant
38%less CO2e than in 2019

Four Pillars

Scope 1 + 2 Emissions

1,150 kt CO2e in 2025

Target 920 by 2030Ahead

Renewable Electricity

61% in 2025

Target 90% by 2030On Track

Lost-Time Injury Rate

0.74 per million hours in 2025

Target 0.50 by 2030Ahead

Women In Leadership

29% in 2025

Target 40% by 2030Behind

Our Targets

Targets We Report On

The 2030 target for each measure, and where the latest year puts us on the line to it.

  • Scope 1 + 2 Emissions920 kt CO2eAhead
  • Renewable Electricity90% On Track
  • Water Withdrawal10.0 million m³Ahead
  • Waste Recycled90% Ahead
  • Lost-Time Injury Rate0.50 per million hoursAhead
  • Women In Leadership40% Behind
The sustainability team in a meeting
ESG Data

Five Years, Six Measures

Sustainability KPIs by year against the 2030 targets
Measure202120222023202420252030 TargetStatus
Scope 1 + 2 Emissionskt CO2e1,6901,5801,4301,2901,150920Ahead
Renewable ElectricityPer cent31%38%46%54%61%90%On Track
Water Withdrawalmillion m³13.412.812.111.611.010.0Ahead
Waste RecycledPer cent64%68%72%76%79%90%Ahead
Lost-Time Injury Rateper million hours1.181.050.920.810.740.50Ahead
Women In LeadershipPer cent21%23%26%28%29%40%Behind

The Year In Four Figures

61%Renewable Electricity
79%Waste Recycled
0.74Lost-Time Injury Rate, per million hours
29%Women In Leadership
Statistical Indicator

Emissions Fall, Year By Year

Every bar starts at the 2019 baseline and falls to what the group actually emitted that year.

All Six Measures
-38% Scope 1 + 2 emissions since 2019, kt CO2eTarget 920 kt by 2030
  • 1,8402019
  • 1,7602020
  • 1,6902021
  • 1,5802022
  • 1,4302023
  • 1,2902024
  • 1,1502025
2030 target