01 / 03
Sustainability
Our 2030 Commitments
Six measures, reported every year by every division, each with a target for 2030 and a straight line to it.
The Sustainability Report 2025 is out: 96 pages on emissions, water, waste, safety and people.
Download The Report
38%less CO2e than in 2019
Four Pillars
Scope 1 + 2 Emissions
1,150 kt CO2e in 2025
Renewable Electricity
61% in 2025
Lost-Time Injury Rate
0.74 per million hours in 2025
Women In Leadership
29% in 2025
Our Targets
Targets We Report On
The 2030 target for each measure, and where the latest year puts us on the line to it.
- Scope 1 + 2 Emissions920 kt CO2eAhead
- Renewable Electricity90% On Track
- Water Withdrawal10.0 million m³Ahead
- Waste Recycled90% Ahead
- Lost-Time Injury Rate0.50 per million hoursAhead
- Women In Leadership40% Behind
ESG Data
Five Years, Six Measures
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2030 Target | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 + 2 Emissionskt CO2e | 1,690 | 1,580 | 1,430 | 1,290 | 1,150 | 920 | Ahead |
| Renewable ElectricityPer cent | 31% | 38% | 46% | 54% | 61% | 90% | On Track |
| Water Withdrawalmillion m³ | 13.4 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 11.0 | 10.0 | Ahead |
| Waste RecycledPer cent | 64% | 68% | 72% | 76% | 79% | 90% | Ahead |
| Lost-Time Injury Rateper million hours | 1.18 | 1.05 | 0.92 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.50 | Ahead |
| Women In LeadershipPer cent | 21% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 29% | 40% | Behind |
The Year In Four Figures
Statistical Indicator
All Six Measures
Emissions Fall, Year By Year
Every bar starts at the 2019 baseline and falls to what the group actually emitted that year.
-38%
Scope 1 + 2 emissions since 2019, kt CO2eTarget 920 kt by 2030
2030 target





